top of page

GDPR

2020-04-21_172746.jpg
 GDPR - Changes to Engagement Terms 

VOYAGE RELOCATIONS INTERNATIONAL GDPR - Changes to Engagement Terms 

Introduction

Voyage are committed to ensuring the protection of the privacy and security of any personal data which we process. Further details of how and why we collect and use personal data can be found in our privacy notice.  On 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into effect. Our existing data protection engagement terms refer to the data protection laws in force before this date and hence to ensure compliance with the new data protection legislation our existing data protection paragraph is replaced as follows: 

 

DATA PROTECTION 

 

1. In this clause, the following definitions shall apply: ‘client personal data’ means any personal data provided to us by you, or on your behalf, for the purpose of providing our services to you, pursuant to our engagement letter with you; 

 

‘data protection legislation’ means all applicable privacy and data protection legislation and regulations including PECR, the GDPR and any applicable national laws, regulations and secondary legislation in the UK relating to the processing of personal data and the privacy of electronic communications, as amended, replaced or updated from time to time; 

 

‘controller’, ‘data subject’, ‘personal data’, and ‘process’ shall have the meanings given to them in the data protection legislation; 

 

‘GDPR’ means the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679); and ‘PECR’ means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003). 

 

2. We shall each be considered an independent data controller in relation to the client personal data. Each of us will comply with all requirements and obligations applicable to us under the data protection legislation in respect of the client personal data.

bottom of page